cropped-cropped-Logo_Compa_ny1.png

Privacy policy

On this page you can read the privacy policy for the company:

COMPA Mobility ApS
VAT: 40244336

Bredgade 15
DK – 8740 Brædstrup
Denmark

Email:info@compamobility.com
Telephone (DK): + 45 6054 0629


At COMPA Mobility we provide consultancy services and operational support for organizations moving staff across borders.

As part of our business operations, COMPA Mobility collects and processes personal data in order to fulfill the objectives described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to:

  • Our clients (including both contact persons for our clients, employees mobilizing across borders and family accompanying our client’s employees)
  • Users of COMPA Mobility website

COMPA Mobility’s privacy policy directed towards other groups (employees, business partners, etc.) will be distributed to these parties by other means.

  1. Principles for the processing of your personal data

In this section you can read about our principles for the processing of your personal data, which apply regardless of the type of personal data being discussed.

Personal data is every kind of data about an identified or identifiable natural person.

At COMPA Mobility, we collect and process personal data only when necessary.

We only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected, and we delete it again when that purpose is completed or in accordance with applicable laws, if the law requires us to keep your personal data for a longer period of time.

We always process your personal data in a secure and confidential manner, in accordance with applicable laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Danish data protection laws.

We continually update COMPA Mobility’s technical and organizational security measures for the way we collect, store, process, and transfer your personal data to secure the data against unauthorized access, alteration, and deletion.

We store our data on a secured server. If you want to know more about how we store your data, please contact us.

  1. Which types of personal data do we process and how do we process it?

In this section you can read more about which types of personal data we collect and process in which situations, where we get the data from, how we process the data, and why we need to collect and process it.

As a rule, COMPA Mobility only collects and processes general personal data.

However, when supporting clients and their employees obtaining a Work – and Residence Permit or take out an insurance policy, we might collect information on your health, if this is required by the national immigration authorities or the insurance company. 

3a. Personal data from COMPA Mobility’s clients

Contact persons for COMPA Mobility’s clients

If you are in contact with COMPA Mobility because you want us to deliver a service for you or your company, we will typically get the following information about you via email, LinkedIn or via telephone:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Which company you work for
  • Job title

 

COMPA Mobility needs this data in order to communicate with you about the  preparation, delivery, and follow-up of the services provided.

COMPA Mobility only transfers the data to the following parties when it is strictly necessary for the service deliveries:

  • COMPA Mobility’s data processors, with whom we have entered into data processing agreements to ensure that they comply with applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data.
  • COMPA Mobility’s business partners, who commit to complying with the applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data when they first enter into an agreement with us and also on an ongoing basis.

If you would like to know which specific data processors and business partners we send information to regarding our collaboration with you as a client, please contact us at info@compamobility.com

Assignees and family members receiving Global Mobility support from COMPA Mobility

If you are in contact with COMPA Mobility because you are employed or to be employed with one of our clients, or you are an accompanying family member (partner or child) for such an employee, we will typically get some or all of the following personal data via email or via telephone, directly from you or from our contact person at the company you work for:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Which client entity you work for/will be working for
  • Job title
  • (Possibly Skype name or other kind of contact information)
  • Birth date
  • Tax ID/Social Security Number or other national ID numbers
  • Copies of passports(citizenship)
  • Copies of Birth – and Marriage Certificates
  • Copies of Educational Certificates
  • Copies of your Employment Contract, Addendums and Assignment Letters
  • Copies of payslips and other remuneration data
  • Information about previous stays in the Host Country
  • Information about the ownership of your Home Country residence and other assets needed for tax compliance support with an 3rd Party Tax Provider

COMPA Mobility needs the data from these data collector forms to be able to customize the support for you including support for employment contracts/assignment letters, tax compliance, immigration, insurance, relocation, settling-in and destination services.

Data required for audit purposes are kept for 5 years after the end of the financial year where the service was delivered. Personal data on accompanying family and employee data not relevant for audit purposes are deleted within 6 months after the on-boarding/repatriation service has been delivered.

For all of the above-named types of data, COMPA Mobility only transfers the data to the following parties when it is strictly necessary for the training’s preparation, delivery, and follow-up:

  • COMPA Mobility’s data processors, with whom we have entered into data processing agreements to ensure that they comply with applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data.
  • COMPA Mobility’s business partners, who commit to complying with the applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data when they first enter into an agreement with us and also on an ongoing basis.

If you would like to know which specific data processors and business partners we send information to about our collaboration with you as a client, please contact us.

Cookies

We are always working to improve your experience on our website. For that reason, we use cookies.

You can read more about which cookies we use and how we use them in our cookie policy here.

  1. Your rights

You can always contact COMPA Mobility if you:

  • Want to be informed of which personal data we have about you.
  • Want to correct an error in the personal data we have about you.
  • Want to receive the personal data that we have about you.
  • Want us to delete the personal data we have about you.

COMPA Mobility’s contact information is:

COMPA Mobility ApS
Bredgade 15
DK – 8740 Brædstrup
Denmark

Email: info@compamobility.com
Telephone (DK): + 45 6054 0629

If you want to file a complaint regarding COMPA Mobility’s processing of your personal data, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet.

  1. Updates to this privacy policy

If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact COMPA Mobility at info@compamobility.com

COMPA Mobility continually evaluates and updates this privacy policy.

The most recent update to this privacy policy was made on: MAY 10 2022.

Dette side bruger cookies. Ved brug af siden, acceptere du også dets cookies.  More information